Education
2008 Texas Woman’s University, MFA Painting
1977 University of Texas at Arlington, BFA Studio Art
Professional Experience
2020-Current Gallery Coordinator, Tarrant County College, Southeast Campus
2014-2020 Adjunct Instructor: Painting I/II, Art Appreciation, Design I Richland College
2009-2020 Adjunct Instructor: Painting I/II, Drawing I/II, Art Appreciation, Tarrant County Community College, Southeast Campus and Trinity River Campus.
2010-2014 Adjunct Instructor: Art Appreciation, Drawing I/II Hill College, Burleson and JCC Campus
2006-2008 Teaching Assistant, Texas Woman’s University
(Instructor of Record for all classes) Introduction to Painting, Fall 2008, Spring and Fall 2007, Basic Drawing, Spring 2008, Figure Drawing, Fall 2006
2006-2008 Graduate Gallery Assistant, Texas Woman’s University
2006 Internship with Fort Worth artist Billy Hassell, spring semester
Awards
2015 Hunting Art Prize Finalist, Houston, Texas
2011 Hunting Art Prize Finalist, Houston, Texas
2006-2008 Texas Woman’s University Mabel Maxcey Scholarship
Exhibition Record
2020 Creation/Collaboration/Kintsugi, Texas Discovery Gardens, Dallas, Texas (solo show)
2019 TVAA Signature Exhibition, Texas Discovery Gardens, Dallas, Texas
Richland College Faculty Art Exhibition, Richardson, Texas
Red Dot Art Spree (Women and their Work) Austin, Texas
The MAC Member Show, Dallas, Texas
2018 13th Annual TAC Juried Exhibit, Fort Worth, Texas, Juror: Lauren Childs
Richland College Faculty Art Exhibition, Richardson, Texas
500X Open, Dallas, Texas
2017 New Texas Talent, Craighead Green, Gallery Selection, Dallas, Texas
500X Open, Dallas, Texas
TAC Small Works, Fort Worth, Texas
Richland College Faculty Art Exhibition, Richardson, Texas
2016 Bye Polar (solo exhibition) Texas Tech University International Cultural Center, Lubbock, Texas
Texas Visual Arts Association Juried Members Show, Dallas, Texas
Best of Show Award, Juror: Maureen Brouillete
Texas Woman’s University Visual Arts Alumni – Volume 1. Denton, Texas
FWCAC Biennial, Fort Worth Texas
Best of Biennial, FWCAC, Fort Worth, Texas
500X Open, Dallas, Texas
Art7 REM Juried, Fort Worth, Texas. Juror: Nancy Lamb
Tarrant County College Faculty Exhibition, Southeast Campus, Arlington, Texas
Master Works, Richland College Faculty Exhibition, Richardson, Texas
2015 Hunting Art Prize finalist, Houston, Texas
Texas Visual Arts Association Juried Citation 2015, Dallas, Texas
The Contemporary Austin Five x Seven, Austin, Texas
500X Open, Dallas, Texas
Under the Influence Student/Faculty Show, Richland College, Richardson, Texas
Red Dot Art Spree (Women and their Work) Austin, Texas
Dia de los Muertas, Bathhouse Cultural Center, Dallas, Texas
2014 Works on Paper, The Small Gallery, Dallas, Texas
Master Works, Richland College Faculty Exhibition, Richardson, Texas
Texas Artists Coalition Portrait Exhibition, Fort Worth, Texas
Tarrant County College Faculty Exhibition, Trinity River Campus, Fort Worth, Texas
The Contemporary Austin Five x Seven, Austin, Texas
500X Open, Dallas, Texas
Red Dot Art Spree (Women and their Work) Austin, Texas
The MAC Member Show, Dallas, Texas
2013 This is What I Think, Dallas, Texas. Curators: Rita Barnard and Jacque Forsher
Arthouse 5 x7 Austin, Texas
Texas Visual Arts Association Juried Members Show, Dallas, Texas
Best of Show Award, Juror: Charissa N.Terranova, PhD.
500X Open, Dallas, Texas
Texas Visual Arts Association Juried Citation 2013, Dallas, Texas
Wall of Art, Permanent Collaborative Mural, North Lake College, Irving, TX
Red Dot Art Spree (Women and their Work) Austin, Texas
2012 Best of the Biennial, Fort Worth Community Art Center, Fort Worth, Texas
Texas Visual Arts Association Juried Citation 2012, Dallas, Texas
First Place Award, Jurors: Maureen Brouillette and Joel Sampson
Texas Woman’s University Alumni Exhibition, Denton, Texas
Red Dot Art Spree (Women and their Work) Austin, Texas
Texas Visual Arts Association Juried Members Show, Dallas, Texas
McKinney Avenue Contemporary Members Show, Dallas, Texas
Arthouse 5 x7 Austin, Texas
Unique by Nature, McKinney, Texas
Tarrant County College Faculty Exhibition, Southeast Campus, Arlington, Texas
Tarrant County College Faculty Exhibition, Trinity River Campus, Fort Worth, Texas
2011 Hunting Art Prize finalist, Houston, Texas
Exterior/Interior/Redemption (Solo Exhibition) North Lake Community College Irving, Texas
Arthouse 5 x7 Austin and Dallas, Texas
Red Dot Art Spree (Women and their Work) Austin, Texas
El Corazon (Bath House Cultural Center) Dallas, Texas
Curator: Jose Vargas
Visual Art Society of Texas National, Denton, Texas, Juror: Benito Huerta
Visual Art Society of Texas Juried Members Show, Denton, Texas
Texas Visual Arts Association Signature Members Show, Dallas, Texas
Texas Visual Arts Association Juried Members Show, Dallas, Texas
McKinney Avenue Contemporary Members Show, Dallas, Texas
2010 Tarrant County College Faculty Exhibition, Southeast Campus, Arlington, Texas
Texas Visual Arts Association Citation 2010, Dallas, Texas
Rosenlund Memorial Award, Juror: Billy Hassell
El Corazon (Bath House Cultural Center) Dallas Texas
Curator: Jose Vargas
Texas Visual Arts Association Juried Members Show, Dallas, Texas
Sweet Acrobatics (Bath House Cultural Center) Dallas Texas Curator: Enrique Fernandez
Arthouse 5 x7 Austin and Dallas
McKinney Avenue Contemporary Members Show, Dallas, Texas
2009 Texas Visual Arts Association Citation 2009, Dallas, Texas
Best of Show Award, Juror: Benito Huerta
Magic Mirrors and Alter Egos (Bath House Cultural Center) Dallas Texas
Curator: Enrique Fernandez
Ultra Extra Arts Mix, Denton, Texas
Visual Art Society of Texas 125-mile Juried Regional, Denton, Texas
Juror: Chris Bergquist Fulmer
Visual Art Society of Texas Juried Members Show, Denton, Texas
Barbara Evans Award, Juror: Diane Walker-Gladney
Visual Art Society of Texas
Texas Visual Arts Association Juried Members Show, Dallas, Texas
1st Merchandise Award, Juror: Enrique Fernandez
500X Open, Dallas, Texas
Texas Artists Coalition Juried Membership Show, Fort Worth, Texas, Juror: Kevin Vogel
2008 Alliance Student Juried, Denton, Texas, First Place Award, Juror: Kathy Lovas
Weller’s Watercolorists, Denton, Texas
Visual Art Society of Texas 125-mile Regional, Denton, Texas
Category 1 Award, Juror: Judy Youngblood
Visual Art Society of Texas National, Denton, Texas, Juror: Nic Nicosia
Outside the Lines 6, Dallas, Texas. Jurors: Marty Ray, Elizabeth Mellot-Carreon, Mary Morgan, Dahlia Woods
Voertman Annual Student Show, TWU, Denton, Texas
Honorable Mention Award, Juror: Holly Johnson
Rising Eyes of Texas, Rockport Center for the Arts, Rockport, Texas, Juror: Kathy Armstrong
Visual Art Society of Texas Juried Members Exhibition, Denton, Texas, Juror: Stephen Zhang
500X Open, Dallas, Texas
Fort Worth Biennial, Fort Worth, Texas
2007 Texas Visual Arts Association National, Dallas, Texas
Merchandise Award, Juror: Andrea Karnes
Visual Art Society of Texas National, Denton, Texas
Geri and John Aschenbrenner Award and Maimeri Paint/Art Spectrum Award,
Juror: Karen Kunc
Visual Art Society of Texas 125-mile Regional, Denton, Texas
Juror: Katherine Liontas-Warren, Magic Light Images Award
Texas Artists Coalition Juried Membership Show, Fort Worth, Texas
Jurors: Ed and Linda Blackburn, The Modern Award
The Figurative Impulse, Tarrant County Art Corridor, Arlington, Texas
Curator: Devon Nowlin
Funny Stories and Absurdities, Bath House Cultural Center, Dallas, Texas
Curator: Enrique Fernandez Cervantes
Dallas Center for Contemporary Art Members Show, (24 hour art blast) Dallas, Texas
Texas Visual Arts Association Members Show, Dallas, Texas
Two Dubs Motley Crew, Texas Woman’s University, Denton, Texas
VAST at VACD Award Winners, invitational, Visual Arts Coalition of Dallas Uptown Gallery, Dallas, Texas
2006 I’m OK. You’re not OK., (solo show) Student Gallery, Texas Woman’s University,
Denton, Texas
Texas Visual Arts Association Citation 2006, Dallas, Texas
Third Place Award, Juror: Mark Smith
Visual Art Society of Texas 125-mile Regional, Denton, Texas
Category 1 Award, Juror: Mark Smith
Voertman Annual Student Show, TWU, Denton, Texas
Second Place, Graduate Students, Juror: Maria Teresa G. Pedroche
Texas Artists Coalition Juried Membership Show, Fort Worth, Texas
Juror: Dr. Frances Colpitt
Outside the Lines 6, Dallas, Texas. Jurors: Gabrielle Castaneda Pruitt, Jacob Kupersztoch, and Rita Barnard
Three Urban Woman, three-person show, Local Color Gallery, Dallas, Texas
Dallas Center for Contemporary Art Members Show, Dallas, Texas
Texas Visual Arts Association Members Show, Dallas, Texas
Visual Arts Society of Texas Members Show, Denton, Texas
Fort Worth Biennial, Fort Worth, Texas
500X Open, Dallas, Texas
2005 Texas Visual Arts Association Citation 2005, Dallas, Texas
Honorable Mention Award, Juror: Gary Washmon
Voertman Annual Student Show, TWU, Denton, Texas
“One Square Foot Show,” Texas Association of Schools of Art, Dallas, Texas
Texas Visual Arts Association Members Show, Dallas, Texas
The National Arts Program, City Hall, Dallas, Texas
Fort Worth Community Art Center 9 x12 Works on Paper show, Fort Worth, Texas
2004 Selections 2004, Fort Worth Community Art Center, Fort Worth, Texas
selected by Adele Kraus
Texas Visual Arts Association Citation 2004, Dallas, Texas, juror: Kenneth Craighead
The 39-Hour Show, Fort Worth, Texas
Bibliography Studio Visit Magazine, Volume 40, Juror: George Kinghorn, University of Maine Museum of Art
Collections
Texas Woman’s University
Tarrant County College, Southeast Campus
North Lake College, Irving, Texas
Professional Service
2018-2020 Texas Visual Arts Association Secretary
2017-2018 Texas Visual Arts Association President
2010-2011 Texas Visual Arts Association Board Member
2008-2011 Visual Art Society of Texas Board Member, Vice President 2009-10